?
Solved

How to display Master detail Records in Reports (Crystal Report)

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Every time I am making two report, one is summay and other one is detail of each summy.
I want, in my summay (e.g. summary filed of one group), when i click on the total then only it shold display the detail of that summary  only.  If any one can help me in this, i will be thankful.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20838309
You could build a drill down report and have the details as the drill down.

You could also insert the detail report as an ON DEMAND subreport.  If the user wants the details they simply click the link.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21339167
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0