[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Robocopy and the /MIR parm

Posted on 2008-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In using Robocopy I would like to use the /MIR parm.  I wanted to make sure I understood the effect of this parm before using it.

c:\ROBOCOPY F: \\NASHABS-NAS01\DATAPACK\ABSFILER_DATAPACK\ *.* /COPYALL/MIR/IT/R:5/LOG:ROBOCOPY_F.LOG

I am anticipating that this command will copy all files and subdirectories to the folder ABSFILER_DATAPACK and that subsequent running of this command will refresh the files and subfolders under ABSFILER_DATAPACK so that they are an exact copy of F: at the time the command was run.

The primary thing I want assurance on is this:  We have other folders on \\NASHABS-NAS01\DATAPACK besides \ABSFILER_DATAPACK.  I do not want to impact these other folders at all.  I just want to affect the stuff stored under \ABSFILER_DATAPACK.

This command will be running under a Windows 2000 Server OS and copying files to a Windows 2003 NAS.

Thanks,  Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:forrestoff
ID: 20833094
Set up a fake directory tree with fake files and try it out.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 20836390
Yes, that will do what you want; the ABSFILER_DATAPACK folder will be an exact replica of the F: drive.
And you need to separate the arguments with spaces; the above will end in a parameter error; use it like this:
c:\ROBOCOPY F: \\NASHABS-NAS01\DATAPACK\ABSFILER_DATAPACK\ *.* /COPYALL /MIR /IT /R:5 /LOG:ROBOCOPY_F.LOG
You might want to reduce the waiting time to 1 second (or even 0), and the retries can probably be lowered as well, assuming \\NASHABS-NAS01 can be reached through a reliable LAN connection. Otherwise, if a file is open and can't be accessed at the moment, robocopy will try for 150 seconds just for this single file, and probably won't be able to copy it anyway. The retry/wait options are more useful for unreliable links.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20844447
Robocopy does not accept things such *.*

So your command would be like this
robocopy f: \\NASHABS-NAS01\DATAPACK\ABSFILER_DATAPACK\ /MIR /S /COPYALL /Z R:1 W:5 /LOG:ROBOCOPY_F:LOG
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20844865
za_mkh,
please run at least "robocopy /?" before making bold statements like yours:
              Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination [file [file]...] [options]

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               file :: File(s) to copy  (names/wildcards: default is "*.*").

Not to mention that the /S in your line is not necessary, as /S is a subset of /E:
               /MIR :: MIRror a directory tree (equivalent to /E plus /PURGE).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20848597
Seriously?

Firstly my apologies. To be fair, I was at home and didn't have access to RoboCopy even though I do use it extensively with the mirror option.  But at one stage Robocopy never allowed *.* . I think it was NT4 version  and as a result I've always never used it like that! I guess I should RTFM

Apologies once again.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20848624
I think that was even in the NT4 version; the syntax always required source and destination folders as the (mandatory) first two arguments (unless used with /nodd or /nosd), and any arguments following without switch would be considered files or file masks to copy.
In fact, it even "inserts" *.* into the command line by itself if no files are specified.

C:\>robocopy c:\test c:\temp /l
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows     ::     Version XP010
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Started : Fri Feb 08 00:18:28 2008
 
   Source : c:\test\
     Dest : c:\temp\
 
    Files : *.*
 
  Options : *.* /L /COPY:DAT /R:1000000 /W:30
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 31428496
Thank you all for the feedback.  I have to state that I LOVE ROBOCOPY!  
0