[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Everytime a user here goes to a specific website IE7 crashes with an error

Posted on 2008-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
This only appears to happen when she goes to usairways.com and right after she enters the departure and destination and clicks on next we get an error and Internet Explorer closes.  I have done everything I can think of.  The PC is XP SP2 running Internet Explorer 7.
So far I have done:

Windows Updates
Lowered IE security down to Medium
Restored Advanced Settings
Reset Internet Explorer settings
Ran sfc /scannow  to detect any errors
Enabled third party browsing (don't really believe it applies though)

Is there anything else I can do here?
0
Comment
Question by:Jscott82305
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20832790
get this program and run it

http://www.ccleaner.com download it and run it then try again on that website if the problem still occurs please go into start run type eventvwr and hit enter check under application and system for errors. If you find any please post them up here.

also do you get an error message when IE crashes or does it just close ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20832841
Add the website https://www.usairways.com to your trusted sites list, additonally add http://www.usairways.com (you will have to uncheck require verification to add this to the trusted sites also add the http://www.usairways.com to the privacy tab then sites and add it to your allowed sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 20833059
I tried adding the website to the trusted sites list and also to the privacy tab.  No luck still.  I just recently reformatted this PC for the user over this past weekend also.  I will try the ccleaner now and let you know.  Yes, when IE closes it gives me an error.  I will give you the details.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20833191
Hello Jscott82305,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4a. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

4b. Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website. Temporarily disable them one by one.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 20840440
war1, briancassin,

None of these worked for me.  In the event logs there is an application error, event id: 1000.  It is related to mshtml.dll
I did some research and there seemed to be a patch to fix, but it was only for IE6.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20840475
OK if you getting that error then try doing a repair on I.E. 7

Method to follow if you have Internet Explorer 7
If you have Internet Explorer 7, you can repair damaged files or missing registration information in Internet Explorer 7. To do this, follow these steps:1. Start Internet Explorer 7.
2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3. On the Advanced tab, click Reset.
4. In the Rest Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, click Reset to confirm.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

you can also try
start run type "regsvr32 mshtml.dll /u" (minus the quotes ) then hit enter
then again
go to run and type "regsvr32 mshtml.dll" (minus the quotes ) then hit enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 20840496
In my original post I said I had already reset the IE.  I will try the regsvr thought because I didn't try that one.  Thanks,

JS
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20840537
... Sorry I just noticed you already tried a  reset of IE so try re-registering the dll above and then continue with the recommendations here if that does not fix it

Disable your add ons

start Internet Explorer with add-ons disabled. To do this, click Start, click Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Internet Explorer (No Add-ons). Try going back to that website see if the problem continues if not then it is an add on which could either be malicious, damaged or malfunctioning.

If you start Internet Explorer with add-ons disabled, you may find that this resolves the issue. Then, you can locate and disable the add-on that conflicts with Internet Explorer. To do this, follow these steps:1. Start Internet Explorer.
2. On the Tools menu, point to Manage Add-ons, and then click Enable or Disable Add-ons.
3. In the Manage Add-ons dialog box, click an add-on.
4. Under Settings, click Enable, and then click OK.
5. Restart Internet Explorer.

If the problem occurs, the add-on that you recently enabled conflicts with Internet Explorer.
6. Repeat steps 1 through 5 until you locate the add-on that conflicts with Internet Explorer. Then, disable the add-on.

Back to the top



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928426




Go to

Please post the exact mshtml error message verbatim here it should read something like

application error mshtml caused and error in module something.dll or .exe




I would also start checking to make sure this system does not have spyware or malware on it or something of the like

Download  combofix.exe and save it to your desktop
Close any open browsers.
Before starting ComboFix disable and exit any anti-virus software, anti-spyware or any other security related software as they may interfere with ComboFix's operation.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you and display it on your desktop called c:\combofix.txt. By default this log is located on your 'C' drive. Post that log in your next reply along with a fresh HJT log as well
Note:Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall.
Combofix http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Also go to http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt download hijack this run it and post the logfile here


If combofix reports it removed files then continue on through this if not then post it's logfile and a hijack this logfile

I would then get

http://www.ccleaner.com   download it and run it to clear out all the windows junk files and make the scans faster.

http://www.superantispyware.com download it update it and run it

http://security.kolla.de spybot s&d - download it install it (do not install tea timer, ) update it then run it

http://lavasoft.com - adaware - download it run it and then uninstall it
http://pack.google.com/intl/en/pack_installer_new.html?hl=en&gl=us&utm_source=en_US-et-more&utm_medium=et&utm_campaign=en_US&ciNum=11    - select to only download and install spyware doctor.

online anti virus scanners

http://www.pandasoftware.com   - panda activescan
http://www.bitdefender.com 
http://housecall.trendmicro.com


Additionally I would download and run rootkit revealer if it comes up with anything odd post it up here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 31428509
It worked!  there was a conflict with a macromedia add-on.  Thanks so much for your help.

JS
0