?
Solved

How do I use a crossover cable to connect 2 pc's for file sharing?

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just put together a PC with dual gigabit. I wanted to use my old rig as a file server. That way I can use my new pc with little on the HDD for faster gaming and dvd authoring. I have no more money for a gigabit router. I set up manual IP's on both computers. That is really as far as I could get. On my new PC, if I enable both connections I loose all internet ability. I am lost and not too sure where to go from here.
On my new PC I am running XP Pro x64 sp2, and on the old one XP Pro x86 sp2
0
Comment
Question by:LFree
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adolphus850
ID: 20832990
remove the default gateway of the card going to the server.  that should stop the confusion.

Adol
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 20833061
So, if I understand you right, you want to connect two computers and have the new one on the Internet.

If you want to access the Internet from the old computer, then you would need to enable Internet Connection Sharing.

If you don't care about the old computer accessing the Interent - then on the second NIC and the old pc, configure a totally different network.  

For instance, on your "main" internet connected NIC, let's say your address received automatically from your ISP is 192.168.1.10 and the mask is 255.255.255.0 and the gateway is 192.168.1.1.

On your second NIC, put a different network on like this:
192.168.2.1
mask:  255.255.255.0
Gateway blank.

On the old pc:
192.168.2.2
mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway blank.

With this config, the old PC should be able to reach the new PC 2nd NIC only.  The new PC should have a default route to the Internet, but it should have a route in the "route print" table of 192.168.2.0 and send any traffic bound for that network out the 2nd Nic.

And of course - the two machines either need to have Autoconfigure capability on the NICs (where they can automatically crossover) or you would need to do it manually with a crossover cable.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LFree
ID: 31428518
Thank you soo much. I was going insane. If I had more money I would keep this service.
0