?
Solved

Rolling selected documents into a PDF / Scheduling all documents in a view to print on the first of the month

Posted on 2008-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts.
I have a group of several managers who's staff are working on several simultaneous projects.  Each of these managers has a view that shows all of the projects that their direct reports are working on.  They're able to print out these reports from a view, but this takes a very long time.

Would it be possible to roll all of the documents in a view into a PDF document that is saved and can be printed later?  if not, how should I go about printing all the documents in a view?  How could I schedule this print job to run on the first of the month?

0
Comment
Question by:everetjo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20837920
Not easy.

You would need to do this on a Notes client, and simply have a script go through the view and print out all the documents


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20840917
Are you printing out the view grid (one row per document), or the underlying complete documents (page per document).
0
 

Author Comment

by:everetjo
ID: 20842256
I'd want to print out the underlying documents.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20844958
Try n2pdf, or Midas Gold. It is worth the money to get you a library thta does this well, rather than making a serious kludge of it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everetjo
ID: 20902773
it seems that the PDF rollup is not cost effective. How could I schedule documents to print?  for example, the 5th of every month I'd like to print out all the projects that are active for these project managers...?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:everetjo
ID: 31428533
We went with this solution.  the 3rd party tools are great.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20990118
Scheduling documents to print using native Notes facilities is problematic. There's no realy built-in function to do this. You could schedule an external program to invoke the Notes.NotesUiWorkspace functions to activate the client print function, but it is messy, and might not be stable.
0