[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing the VISIO product key without re-installing the product

Posted on 2008-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
32,177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I installed Microsoft Visio, the product key that I used was apparently already in use. I have a new key, but am not sure how to change the product key so that I can register the product online.  Do I have to uninstall and reinstall the product?
0
Comment
Question by:dnorman63
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 20833606
This MS article tells you how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895456
How to change the product key for Office XP, for Office 2003, and for the 2007 Office system
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smurf_killer
ID: 20833655
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20849846
dnorman63, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dnorman63
ID: 31428542
Thanks.  It seems to be a long way around,but definitely the right solution.
0