?
Solved

MySQL Restore - Error

Posted on 2008-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to move my database to a new server by using Backup and Restore from MySQL Administrator. When I start the Restore I get this:

Error while executing this query:CREATE DATABASE /*!32312 IF NOT EXISTS*/ information_schema;
The server has returned this error message:Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' to database 'information_schema'
MySQL Error.

I've tried from other utilities as well. I can make the Restore run by checking Ignore Errors, but I'm afraid it's incomplete.
0
Comment
Question by:laurin1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mattaob
ID: 20834690
The problem is your use you're running this restore as doesn't have access.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adrpo earned 750 total points
ID: 20834811

Did you selected all the databases from the old mysql server to backup?
Don't do that, select just what you need!

The information_schema system database is not needed as is created on the fly
when you create the other databases.

Cheers,
za-k/
0