?
Solved

Read/Write Windows Server (NTFS) with MAC

Posted on 2008-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Mac (Leopard) connected to a Windows SBM 2003 Server via smb.  The Mac reads the files, but, since the server is NTFS, the Mac cannot write.  Will MacFuse work to make the Server writeable?
0
Comment
Question by:jonelr70115
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 800 total points
ID: 20836168
If you connect via SMB .. then the format of the destination drive does NOT matter.. if it is NTFS or FAT32 you SHOULD be able to read/write.

The fact you cannot WRITE is related to access permissions NOT the disk format of the server.

Read/Write to NTFS only applies for USB or external drives connected directly to the Mac.

So what you need to do is check how and why the user account you have logged onto the server  with does not have Write access .. is it a Guest user?  Did you enter a username and password to logon via SMB??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 20836412
I have logged onto the server as myself with full Administrative permissions.  I can access the drive, open the files, but when I try to save a document, I get message :The disk is full" and "Document not saved"  Is there something else that I need to do?  Is there another setting that I might have missed on the server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 31428583
Thanks for helping me...somehow everything that I had read said I could not save onto a NTFS drive and even though I had included Mac permissions on the original share, it did not let me share.
After doing some additional online research, I found that if I created an additional share on the server making sure that the new share had both Mac & Windows permission, everything worked and I could save files.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20839068
Does it work if you try and save a simple text document from TextEdit?
If you drag & drop a file from Mac to the Windows share does it work?

I've heard of this issue with MS Office documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 20842968
1. I opened an Excel file from the server with Excel Mac 2008, made some changes and re-saved it to the server
2. I opened Mac Word 2008, created a document and then saved it to the SBS 2003 Server - no problems saving or re-opening
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vires_PtyLtd
ID: 22684295
I've seen something similar when quotas are enabled on the server.  I believe the default quota is 1GB which is quite low.  Occasionally I've seen the quota system switch from off to on, which caused all sorts of problems.
0