?
Solved

How do I stop Outlook's Sub-Folder Contacts from syncing to the BlackBerry?

Posted on 2008-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I only want my main Contacts folder to sync with the BlackBerry. Does anyone know if there a way to stop Outlook's Sub-Folder Contacts from syncing? I'm using BES.
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 20835089
Turn off Folder -redirection.  You can do it on the handheld or via the server.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 20841471
As you are talking about sub items of your contacts list you can't stop the synchronization of all items.  So to confirm your Blackberry wirelessly syncs your personal contacts and ALL sub contact group below.  Your only option is to change to a cabled sync and then you can control exactly what contacts folder you want on the device.
0