[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

When I reply to email the reply message gets converted to all caps

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I reply to emails the new message gets converted to all CAPS including any text I add.  How do I stop this.  Whats more it happens randomly to some messages and not others.  I applied OFFICE SP3 and that did not fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:georgehayes3
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20840053
Hi, georgehayes3.

Is there any pattern to this?  Do this always happen with messages from a given sender, in a given format, etc.?  Are you using Outlook or Word as your email editor?  Do you have any third-party tools that connect to Outlook installed?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMFIT earned 1600 total points
ID: 20841530
If Word is listed as your email editor (Tools --> Options --> 'Mail Format tab) then your 'normal.dot' file may be corrupt.  You can try to force Word to recreate your 'normal.dot' file by deleting (or renaming) it.  Generally it's located here:
"C:\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates"
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:georgehayes3
ID: 31428627
Thanks a million.. i shoulda realized , cuz it didnt happen when i turned off word as the email editor.. thanks again!
0