[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ipcop 1.4.16 initial login fails

Posted on 2008-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
trying to install ipcop 1.4.16. Keep getting (invailid hostname/username or password) when trying to login for the first time after installing. Don't know what i'm doing wrong. Any tips please-have been following online install manual.
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom22
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20837976
Do you have DNS running? If yes, do you have a reverse lookup for your server IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom22
ID: 20842374
No, DNS is not running.'Tks   everything is set for DHCP-- setup for red and green zone connections.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 20873173
I just tried to install IPCop here.
It asks you for 'root' password during installation and for 'admin' password also.

For 'web' access user 'admin' is used, the password is what you have entered before.
For 'ssh' user 'root' is used.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 20873220
for WEB access use http://x.x.x.x:81/ URL and 'admin' user.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20881212
After many experiments I've found when IPCop don't ask you 'root' and 'admin' passwords while initial setup.
When you press 'Cancel' at _any_ stage of installation process it does to reboot and everything that was not configured (including passwords) remains unconfigured. You _can_ change root password if you follow tips in installation manual 'B.2. Loss of the Root Password', but some other subsystems will remain unconfigured.

So I recommend you to run installation again and finish it in an expected way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133319
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0