[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Asynchronous pages mechanism

Posted on 2008-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello Experts,

I have some long running processes, so I want to use asynchronous pages.
What I know about asynchronous pages is that it's made to redirect my long running requests out of the Asp.net ThreadPool (25 threads managed  by the runtime) and let quick or current  requests be executed.
What I don't know is how many long requests the paralell threads can execute without any troubles. Are the requests queued ?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vs1784 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20836050
For asynchronous pprocesses you can use Web Services or Remoting i think. However Web Services is a better option.

Number depends on the CPU power you have.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 20836468
Thanks vs1784,

Is it true that the Asp.net ThreadPool for current requests contains only 25 managed threads and if there are already 25 managed threads running, the ThreadPool queue all incoming requests which are in a waiting state.

I can use Webservices if you want, but I can do the same with my asynchronous page:
AddOnPreRenderCompleteAsync (
    new BeginEventHandler(MyBeginMethod),
    new EndEventHandler (MyEndMethod)
);
The job is completed asynchronously like a webservice.

I can't find anything about the asynchronous page threads management.
If it's about 25 threads managed in a ThreadPool, I'm  afraid because I need to run much more than 25 long running processes asynchronously ( near 500 ).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vs1784
ID: 20836530
You can increase the size above 25 using

ThreadPool.SetMaxThreads

See this link for reference

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.threading.threadpool.setmaxthreads.aspx

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AngryBinary
AngryBinary earned 1000 total points
ID: 20838773
One of the benefits of using a Web Service, Remoting, or WCF to offload processing to another application is that these techniques all allow messaging across AppDomain and/or machine boundaries. The only reason I bring this up is because if you are running 500 marathon processes, resource utilization and performance may turn into significant concerns and scaling the app out and using a service locater to route requests may be a much more practical solution in the long run, if that sort of thing is within the bounds of your project scope.

If you do go that route, WCF is the optimal option for performance and scalability. ASMX web services are just as scalable and develop rapidly. Remoting is arguably easier to implement than WCF and can handle binary data transfer, but only between .NET components that live behind a firewall.

Randall
0