?
Solved

Outlook is unable to connect to outgoing server

Posted on 2008-02-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a network with an exchange server 2003. Today I get a call from outside the network that one of our locations cannot send email through  outook. They get the error 0x80042109 cannot connect to the exchange server. All other locations seem to be fine. They can hit the web outlook just fine.
I rebooted the exchange server and checked all the services all seem to be ok. I need to get this fixed asap (of course).....
Thanks for your help,
Lori
0
Comment
Question by:lorinorris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:copassb
ID: 20836149
Check the firewall settings and the anti-virus settings.  

What OS and and antivirus are the machines running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorinorris
ID: 20836236
Xp pro and one Vista OS. No firewall installed.   Anit-virus is AVG. ISP is Qwest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:copassb
ID: 20836403
so did you disable the Windows Firewall???

It appears to be something on port 25 probably.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 20837227
Is it ALL users at the location? Have any of the users at this location recently change their Domain password?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 20837256
Sometimes changing a domain passowrd results in a miss-match however I think it this would usually result in a prompt for a password if this were the case so this is probably a long shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorinorris
ID: 20838873
All users are at the same location. I have serveral locations that are outside the domain and are using outlook just fine.  The location that is having the problem there are 5 users and none of them can e-mail out. They can receive e-mail just fine. This is something that just happened they have been set up for over 2 years now.  No passwords have been changed and if that was the case they would not receive email either.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Krompton earned 2000 total points
ID: 20840237
Eliminate any OS/Hardware issues either by having another user send mail from the computer one of the 5 users is having problems with or have one of the 5 users try using outlook from a computer they do not normally use.

Have them enter their password into their Outlook account properties assuming you authenticate that way.

Check their pst files for errors by running scanpst.exe.

If the problem still persists I would try creating a new Outlook profile for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorinorris
ID: 20846619
Ok here is the problem our ISP service (qwest) changes their policy for third party email. You have to logon and authenticate through their server before you can send out through your mail server. Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 20847053
So it WAS a password problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20915519
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusdba
ID: 21602770
Or your ISP could have blocked port 25, as did mine (Comcast).
Try to telnet your isp, e.g., telnet smtp.mail.com 25
to see
0