?
Solved

Multiple Internet connections with Cisco ASA

Posted on 2008-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
4,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have multiple buildings all terminating at one location.   I currently have a Cisco ASA 5510 which filters traffic to our external router and T-1 line.  We have a cable modem line that I'd like to utilize as we're starting to fill up the pipe on our T-1.  Ideally I would like to filter traffic by buildings.  Is there a way for me to break traffic out by subnet and send all traffic from one particular building over the cable modem and have all other traffic go out over the T-1? If so, can you provide me with some help in configuring this?  

0
Comment
Question by:erndog5800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 20836637
what do you have in the outside network fo the ASA?  

you should be able to route the traffic out the outside interface by subnet to either the T1 of cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 20836733
I'm not sure if I understand the question.  This ASA is on the edge of our network, so currently it is set up as ASA -> Router -> T-1 -> Internet.  I was hoping to bypass the router completely and connect an interface of the ASA directly to the cable modem.    So, to clarify, four of my buildings would continue to go out through the firewall-> router ->T-1 -> Internet. While one building would go out through firewall -> Cable Modem -> Internet.  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20837125
You can't do what you're wanting to do with the ASA alone.  I think what you are looking for is called Policy Based Routing (PBR).  Read through the following document and see if this fits your scenario.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6599/products_white_paper09186a00800a4409.shtml

Specifically in that document, read the first benefit under the section named "The Benefits of Policy-Based Routing".

If you use this, you'll implement PBR on your internal network router (the one that is called "Cisco-1 Router" in the following URL):

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009481d.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 21257218
According to our outside support folks, it Looks like we need another piece of hardware in the mix to support multiple connections.  I was hoping to slap something together on the cheap to take advantage of available connectivity, but it looks like we'll have to invest a bit to get this functionality.

Thanks.
0