?
Solved

Compare Navicat to other MySQL GUI tools?

Posted on 2008-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
4,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello All,

I am new to PHP and MySQL, though I am learning at a good pace.  I have Adobe Web Premium CS3 and desire to move into dynamic, database driven websites using PHP and MySQL.  While I have been successful thus far using phpMyAdmin for working with MySQL DBs, I would much prefer to have an easy-to-use (possibly wizard-driven) and attractive GUI for creating and managing MySQL DBs.

My budget is "around" $100 for a commercial product.

I have looked at Navicat and SQLyog MySQL GUI, as well as SQL Toolkit for MySQL and MySQL Administrator, though I have tried none yet.

It seems Navicat is the most popular, but I am open to other suggestions and would like to know pros and cons, as well as differences between the product you prefer vs. Navicat.

Any recommendations?

Thanks,
edsager
0
Comment
Question by:edsager
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 20836718
I have been surprised by this free tool:
www.quest.com/toad-for-mysql/ 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dr_dedo
ID: 20837347
there is few tools from mysql that reaaaly eases things up, query browser, admin and migration kit, supurb and free, and above all, from the very maker of mysql :)
haven't tried toad that angel mentioned, but sure i'll have a look !!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 20878576
I installed and tried Navicat, Toad and Query Browser-Administrator-Migration Kit.  The GUI with the Query Browser-Administrator-Migration Kit was not very attractive and confused me a bit, though it seems to be a powerful tool.  I was not impressed with Navicat, as it seemed a bit confusing, but I was VERY impressed with Toad.

Does anyone else have any comparisons to the above tools or with any other tools?

Thanks,
edsager
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 20932518
It appears there are no comparisons & contrasts, so I shall award points.

Thanks,
edsager
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neiden
ID: 23950609
I have been developing in the windows world(read mssql) for about 10 years now and recently took on a client using mysql.  

So I was looking for a gui for mysql that most closely compared to enterprise manager / management studio for mssql. My client had been using navicat which I found lacked many of the features I had grown accustom to in sql server. Such as intelitype auto completion and directory style table browsing with lots of "right click" menu options.  

After doing all my google searching for "mysql gui" and "navicat vs" and "navicat competitors" I found SQLyog... Not sure what "yog" is all about but after downloading the 30 day trial I found that this gui was definitely the best tool for mysql development in my opinion. I'm also quite certain that anyone coming from a sql server background would agree.

I love that you can even expand a table to see the column names and indexes without actually loading the table into the main window.

Anyway, I'm sure you've found something by now... if not, I hope this helped


0
 

Expert Comment

by:neiden
ID: 23950615
Oh, I should probably have noted that it's not free... a single user license is 99 bucks but that seems pretty cheap considering the functionality.
0