?
Solved

add drivers to xp image in WDS

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
4,589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-11
I've sucessfully stup wds, took the boot.wim file and placed it in boot images.  created a new boot image to capture my xp machine.  sysprepped my xp machine and sucessfully added the new xp.win file to install images.  when i go to deploy this image to other pcs with different hardware, sound video, etc.  i get the add new hardware wizard because it cant find the drivers.

when i sysprepped it, i was able to put the sysprep file on the wds server under the image location in a folder like $1\$oem$\sysprep\sysprep.inf.  the sysprep file works perfectly when deploying the image to the same type of pc that the image wasbased on.  all the answers get bypassed and work perfectly, eg.product key, timezone, etc.

ive looked around a bunch, and cant find a clear explanation of how to add drivers for other computer types.  where are the drivers added, on the client tat getts sysprepped or on the server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:colonialiu20
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KREDIERS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20839348
You'll find the Insert Driver Path on the Insert menu of WAIK.

If you want to integrate the drivers to your image than follow the steps of WAIK-Help Add Drivers to an Offline Windows Image.

It's explaining exactly what you need to do.

First you need to create an Unattend.xml which is containing the folder location of your drivers in PnPcustomizationsNonWinPE\DriverPaths\PathandCredentials setting. This component has to be present in OfflineServicing pass.

Than you can use this Unattend.xml with command line tool pkgmgr.exe to integrate your drivers to your Image. The image must be mounted with imagex before.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21581184
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept KREDIERS's comment as the answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Slam69 Cleanup volunteer
0