?
Solved

How do i download a driver for my ethernet card?

Posted on 2008-02-06
28
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can anyone point me exactly to where I need to go?   I have the Intel Perl865 Motherboard.  I just installed WIndows XP and the internet isn't working. IT says, not available.    I've done this type of thing before.
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 16
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20837926
That is of course assuming you have windows XP Pro


If you have home I believe they are the same drivers

if you go here you can select your operating system
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=949&lang=eng
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20837932
I am assuming of course you have windows xp and you did right click my computer and go to properties then the hardware tab and device manager then show hidden devices and there is a ? mark for ethernet or NIC if so then you would need the drivers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20837953
Do you have driver CD that came with motherboard? If so use it to install NIC, chipset, audio, and any other needed drivers.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20837964
eric1508,

That information was already posted above
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric1508
ID: 20837979
"eric1508,

That information was already posted above"

I know.  It wasn't, though, when I was typing it out.  But when I posted it all the other posts had already popped up.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838059
yeah, It happens you have to type like 90WPM to post anywhere here FIRST!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838121
Thank, guys.  One more STUPID question - actually two.  I downloaded a bunch of files.  1) which one controls the ethernet?  2) Where on my c: drive do I actually install these files??? (e.g. c|\x\ ...  First two correct response win split the prize.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838133
The individual drivers you should create a folder on the c: drive called drivers put all of the drivers files in there you could even make sub folder as you download them to seperate them

when you run the files they will self extract and install
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838158
I just want to make sure I'm clear here, because I always though sensitive things like BIOS DRIVERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and Motherboard drivers were hidden in some very secret place in the file directory system.  Also, still no answer on which driver runs the ethernet
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838161
Lets say your installing the NIC drivers

When you double click on the file it will ask where to save the file to
So if you setup the drivers folder you would want
c:\drivers\NIC

it will then extract the drivers to that location once it is done hit finish

go to that location then click on the folder it created and you will see an autorun from there select to install the driver
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838165
When you click on Lan drivers and select download that would be the one that you use that is why I said to create a drivers directory then sub directories for each driver your loading however it should start with the word LAN

this should be the lan
LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838169
I would leave the BIOS alone unless you need to absoutely update it.... BIOS Is generally if it ain't broke don't fix it because if something goes wrong you could possibly "Brick / Doorstop" your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838252
No luck with the main problem to this whole fiasco:  I NEED MY ETHERNET CARD TO WORK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   Let me take a walk thru the steps:
1) Start
2) Control Panel
3) System --> System Properties -> Hardware --> device manager ---> other devices ----> Ethernet Controller ---> [ under the driver tab: driver not provided]  [under general tab: device type, unknown, manufacturer: unknown.
At the very bottom, I have "Device Usage" enabled.

4) I hit the REINSTALL DRIVER" button.
5 Next comes the Hardware Update Wizard, which says will help my install software for the Ethernet Controller, [which I THOUGHT I'd downloaded before; perhaps I missed a file].
6) I hit "Install From Computer, and it says it cannot find the driver, and would I like to look on the Internet.... ugh.

Bottom line:  What is the exact name of the Intel driver I need?  I thought I downloaded most of the important ones!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838262
OK, I checked, and I DO, yes, DO have the driver that Brian Cassin above says I should have!  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838275
You did not follow the directions I posted above.... They way you are trying to do it is a different way to install it... I explained the easiest way is to install as I had outlined above as you do not need to choose anything it figures it out...

However if you want to do it the way then you need to know if you have an intel pro 100 1000 or Pro XGB

those folders are located under the default one here
LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL
they are called
Pro100
Pro1000
Pro XGB

under each one of these is the folder that corrosponds to your O.S. for Windows XP (since I still do not know you operating system, since you have not mentioned it) you would select the Win32 Folder if it is another operating system then select the appropriate folder.

NOTE: Installing it this way will not install the Intel Pro management software for the NIC it will install only the driver
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838292
so in your directions outlined above

you would do this for the Intel Pro 1000

1) Start
2) Control Panel
3) System --> System Properties -> Hardware --> device manager ---> other devices ----> Ethernet Controller ---> [ under the driver tab: driver not provided]  [under general tab: device type, unknown, manufacturer: unknown.
At the very bottom, I have "Device Usage" enabled.

4) hit the Update Driver
5)Select Install from list or specific location
6)Then click next
7)Uncheck Search removeable media (unless you burned the drivers to cd) click include this location in search then click Browse then browse to wherever you saved the LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL folder then click on the Pro1000 then click on Win32 then click OK
8)It may or may not give you a selection hit next then FINISH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838303
No, I think I followed OK.  Here's what I did.  I made a folder on the desktop.  On the 3 files that were executalbe (the blue ones that look like waves), I clicked and just followed directions.   I did nothing except click "next" and "finish"    

Here's the deal, though:  Under device manager, ALL the devices, including the Ethernet card, are yellow question marks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838319
That isn't right,

The folder you downloaded should look like what I am posting.

What Operating System do you have i.e. Windows XP Home, Pro ?


Intel-NIC.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838342
It is!!!!!!!!!!!  What I was describing was the fact that I just clicked on the blue icon!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838364
I think your talking about the drivers before they are unzipped...If you did that then all you did was extract those to folders on your desktop so you should have a folder called LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL that is where you drivers are

the  LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL.exe is th executable to extract the drivers folder
diagram.JPG
diagram2.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20838368
Wherever it is extracting the folder to is where you need to go to, to get your drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838517
Super!  I thought that once the files had been extracted and placed in their correct location, the search would find them!@!  What will I do differently now?  This makes no sense to me.  I'm really confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 20838536
Let me clarify: when you say I need to get my drivers, what do I do with them and where do I put them, and what are their names???
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20840445
OK here are the steps

1. go to my computer open it go to your C: Drive and open it
2. Create a Folder named Drivers
3. Click on the newly created folder
4. Create a sub folder called NIC
5. Leave this window open but minimize it
6. Go to your desktop
7. right click on the executable for the NIC driver and select COPY
8. Go back to NIC folder go to edit then select PASTE
9. Double click on .exe file in the NIC folder
10. When it comes up to the screen that shows the extraction location make sure it says c:\drivers\NIC   if it does not you need to point it to there using the browse button. Then click next
11. click finish
12. Now hre is here you have two different ways to install the driver at this point you can click on the LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL FOLDER and then run the autorun.exe as shown in my comment "ID:20838319Author:briancassinDate:02.06.2008 at 11:51PM" above all you have to do is double click the autorun file and select to install the driver then follow the prompts...

Now these are the steps if you do not want to use the autorun.exe

same as above except skip step 12 ad go to the next step #13 below
13. Right click my computer select properties
14. Click on the hardware tab
15. Click on Device Manager
16. Double Click on your NIC card listed in the device manager
17. Go to the Drivers tab
18. Click on Update Driver
19. IF may or may not ask if you want to connect to windows update SAY NO and click next
20. Click on Install from a specific location then click NEXT
21. Uncheck search removeable media
22. Check "Include this location in the seearch"
23. Click Browse
24. Click on MY computer
25. Click on the C: drive
26. Click on the Drivers Folder
27. Click on the NIC folder
28. Click on the LAN_allOS_11.2_PV_TL3_132319_FULL FOLDER

NOW here is where it could take several different paths... you need to select the folder that corosponds to the model card you have
Intel Pro 100 Pro 1000 or Pro XGB
Most likely you have the Pro 100 or Pro 1000

we will for these instructions try the Pro 100 if it comes back saying it is not the right driver for your hardware then repeat steps 13 - 29 and then continue

29. Select Pro100
30. Select Win32 (this will be the same regardless if it is the Pro100, Pro 1000 or Pro XGB
31. Click OK
32. Click Next it should then prompt for the driver you are going to install hit next then finish (IF IT ERRORS HERE SAYING THE DRIVER IS NOT FOR YOUR HARDWARE OR SOMETHING SIMILAR ... IT GIVES AN ERROR MESSAGE INSTEAD OF INSTALLING GO BACK TO STEP 13 AND THEN SELECT THE Intel Pro 1000 or Pro XGB.

If you follow these instructions exactly you should be able to install the Driver without a problem

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 31428731
Brian- I have some more questions for you.  You should get 3000 points for my stupidity.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20844580
Thank You, it's not stupdity it's inexperience that's all

Is the question related to this or something completely seperate ?
0