[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RAID5 Question - If Controller Fails, Will Array Be Lost?

Posted on 2008-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
just curious if I'm running raid 5 on  intel's ICH9-R controller, what happens if the controller fails?  If I replace just the controller, will I still lose the array?
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20838206
It depends on how bad of controller when it fails. The good chance when you have exactly same controller to replace the failed one. But if you use as business, dont ever depend on such thing, backup and always backup your data is best depend.





0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 20838224
If you replace with the same exact controller, then the RAID will LIKELY be recognized - if not automatically, then by telling the system to use the config from the disks.  If you replace it with the same brand controller it MAY work (as previously described).  If you try it with a completely different brand controller, there's very little chance it would work.

HOWEVER, using software such as RAID Reconstructor, you could probably recreate the RAID Array onto another disk and then rebuild.  But I agree - backups are vital.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20841031
Intel's chipset RAID stack DOES support array roaming.  You don't have to by exactly the same motherboard.  You don't even have to have the same chipset.  Newer boards are backward compatible, although older boards may not be forward compatible.  For example, if you try to move your array to an ICH8-R, it may not work, but if you move it to any ICH9-R system that supports RAID5, the array will still work.  As long as Intel continues what they've been doing (and there's no reason to think they won't), in the future, you'll be able to go buy an ICH10-R or ICH11-R based motherboard that supports RAID5, and your array will function normally.  (Note that not all ICH*-R parts support RAID5, so just make sure that when you buy a replacement, it supports the RAID level you're using.)  This array roaming is one of the big advantages of using the Intel Matrix Storage over many other RAID solutions.  
0