?
Solved

Move applications / Laplink

Posted on 2008-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i have a a windows XP pro with many software on it like TOAD, textpad, powerdeisnger.

My pc will be upgrade to a new more powerful XP pro machine.

Is there a fast way to move applications and data from machine 1 to machine 2. I have laplink PC mover but I think this moves operating system files and everything (not sure).

Would moving applications work without reinstalling sofware in case I could not find disks to reinstall some of those.

Any other software that is recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:munzer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 20838340
I have not found a way to move programs between computers and have them run correctly. Some will work but others won't.  There are many things to take into consideration like what dll files the application has inststalled and to where [windows/system32] ?  Also the will most likely be registry entries that won't be there after you copy to new pc.

If there were only a few programs you didn't have the CD for, look for the install.log or something like that in the correct directory.  That will tell you what was installed and where.  Then you could back up those files and reinstall them [place them in the correct directory on the new drive.  Painstaking yes !  But it depends on how bad you want the programs.

Elvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:munzer
ID: 20838345
I think Laplink has two kinds of software: PC mover and file mover.
I am nto sure but i think file mover is fir file only (not applications).
However, I am wondering if the PC mover will screw up the settings on the new PC if you did a complete transfer.  For example, i do not want office package migrated or IE etc as the new one will most recent copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munzer
ID: 20838365
I could not find anything on my pc that has install.log that lists all the applications that are installed. Are yo usure about this file
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VortexAdmin earned 750 total points
ID: 20838371
In general you don't want to try and move entire applications to a new PC.  You need to reinstall them.  There is a file moving utility in XP called Files and Settings Transfer Wizard http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457090.aspx  that will move your files and settings from an old PC to a new one using a cable, the network or evening saving to file on disks.  However, it won't move the apps.

That being said, I don't believe something like Laplink PC mover will move OS files, that doesn't make sense to do that.  You are looking for good migration utilities.  You can try the following:

Move Me - http://pcworld.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://find.pcworld.com/41345
PC Mover - http://pcworld.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://find.pcworld.com/41345

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20838402
Script that queries the registry for all the applications that are installed on a domain member pc &..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23143400.html

Good informational tool to inventory a system prior to moving to a new machine. As previously stated, I also haev not found a way to move an entire app, especially not something as large as TOAD.

If the app is a standalone .exe, then yes it can be moved. Otherwise, I would plan on contacting the MFGR for the software you need for DL locations, as well as replacement CDs...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 20838405
Belarc Advisor - Free Personal PC Audit (Version 7.2v)
http://belarc.com/free_download.html

This can also assist in retrieving serial keys....
0
 

Author Comment

by:munzer
ID: 20843229
so this does not work to move something like TOAD from one PC to another
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/

BTW the above utility Belarc is great in telling you what is on your system
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 20843749
It says it will move your apps so it should move TOAD too.
0