?
Solved

How to Disable/Restrict the Find Target button under Properties dialogue box?

Posted on 2008-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
4,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I tried searching EE for this topic but to no avail, if ever there is one, i;ll be glad to know the link, thank you.

this is my problem, I'm using the Windows 98 Second Edition with the units in  my little internet cafe business. It's so annoying every now and then I have to copy back the entire folder of a game just because it has been erased by malicious customers. This is my PC setup: hard drive is partition into 3, primary partition  and the 2nd logical partition are secured by deepfreeze. Only the 1st logical drive where all my local and online games are installed is not protected since it constantly update files online, so protecting it is in my own knowledge would only cause those online games to patch everytime it connects. Though the drives are restricted from public access (i.e. all 3 partition drives are hidden by my time management software)folders are hidden and folder options are restricted to ensure that they cannot access the show all files option, still they were able to sneak around via Find Target button after right clicking a desktop shortcut then Properties and able to mess around with the files in that unprotected drive. I come to think, if I could only disable the Find Target button and disable the New command in desktop context menu, and MS-Dos prompt, they'll be barred from entering those folders.

Help me with this please. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ran_ronqx
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Darker earned 336 total points
ID: 20839040
I think the only way you can do this is with ResHacker to make custom Shell32.dll files.  You can get it here: http://www.portablefreeware.com/?sc=113

Found these instructions on a different forum:
-run reshacker
-open "C:\windows\system\SHELL32.DLL".
-Expand the "Dialog" folder.
-Expand the "1040" folder.
-Click on the "1036" icon.
You should see some script in the main window and a menu to the right called "Dialog-1040" that looks like the shortcut tab of the .LNK file properties.
-On that menu to the right, rightcick on any object composing the menu and chose "Edit control".
A new menu called "Control editor" should popup. Look in the bottom-left part oft that menu. There is a liste of properties available for that control. Some should already be selected in yellow.
-Select the property called "WS_DISABLED".
-Click on the OK button.
-Do the same for every field and button composing the Dialog-1040.
-When your done, click the "Compile" button at the top of the main window.
-Save the project as "SHELL32.TMP" in C:\windows\system\
-Create a batch file called CHNGSHELL.BAT and add these lines: (for future changes)

attrib SHELL32.DLL -s
rename SHELL32.DLL SHELL32.BKP
rename SHELL32.TMP SHELL32.DLL
attrib SHELL32.DLL +s

-Create an other batch file called RSTRSHELL.BAT and add these lines: (To restore the SHELL32.DLL in case there's trouble)

attrib SHELL32.DLL -s
rename SHELL32.DLL SHELL32.TMP
rename SHELL32.BKP SHELL32.DLL
attrib SHELL32.DLL +s

-Reboot your machine in MS-DOS.
-Go to C:\windows\system\
-Execute CHNGSHELL.BAT
-Restart windows
-Rightclick on a shortcut and chose Properties
-VOILA!

Ouf!.. that was hard (NOT!)
You can use the RSTRSHELL.BAT to restore the SHELL32.DLL like it was before.
Try and explore ResHack. It's a great tool that will help change and extract ressources in many EXE, DLL, CPL and many other files types.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 332 total points
ID: 20839232
This may help:

Using Poledit: Policy Editor to help secure Windows 95/98/ME computers
http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 332 total points
ID: 20860612
He, he.  I read the question and was about to check out shell32.dll in Resource Hacker, but I see you beat me to it with your comment Darker.

It's well covered, but the one additional thing I would also suggest is running the System File Checker (SFC.EXE) set to Prompt before restoring.  It will stop and notify that shell32.dll has been modified, and you can tell it to update the database.  That will prevent the file from being restored if SFC is run while set to automatically restore modified files, but you would have to do this again if you restored the backed-up shell32.dll again.

The other alternative is to use one of the freeware utilities that allow you to change the time and date stamp that shows in the file's Properties dialog.

I think in the end, though, that blue_zee's suggestion is going to be the most useful to you long-term.  You may also wish to explore the numerous registry settings that can be applied manually from *.REG files.  Many of them are the same ones that are set by the Policy Editor, but I find it easier with *.REG files.

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/id/4/

Just watch for the ones that say "All Windows" or specifically "Windows 9x".
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 20865253
Do the users mice really need a right click button at all? If not, a little glue will fix it.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:ran_ronqx
ID: 20892080
ok, it's gonna take me awhile before i could figure out your solutions guys, so i'll check this up right away for any feedback i could give you.

as to burrcm comment, needless to say but i guess it would be uncomfortable for my customers to use a mouse without right click so I'd rather try to figure this out with the least hardwork solution i could.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101205
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 21120943
Thank you LeeTutor and Computer101
0