?
Solved

High CPU usage of IDriver.exe

Posted on 2008-02-06
21
Medium Priority
?
3,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
I am testing my installations (created in InstallShield X) in VMWare. During the installation process, I need to run a special tool working with registry. The problem is, that when this tool is executed, IDriver.exe process suddenly starts "doing something" using 100% CPU so my tool is almost suspended. I always have to set low priority to the IDriver.exe and after that everything goes OK. I can not reproduce this behavior on a real machine.
Is there any solution? Does anybody know what the IDriver is doing?

Installed system is Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:ccbuilder
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 900 total points
ID: 20839047
You could try running Process Explorer version 11.04:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Then double click IDriver.exe, select the Services Tab, and see what services are in that file.
If you can select the Threads tab, see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU.

Have presumed you have checked for Malware and viruses which could cause the high CPU usage?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20839074
IDriver.exe file information>
http://www.file.net/process/idriver.exe.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839102
Hello Jonvee,
thank you for the advice. Process Explorer shows the main CPU usage on thread belonging to IDriver.exe module.
There is no malware. Unfortunately :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839191
Well, using the process explorer, I found out the IDriver is executing my tool. If I set high priority to the tool, it works. But still... Why the IDriver needs so much on VMware?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839263
If you're using VMWare, did you install VMWare Tools?
Also, howmuch RAM Is there in your PC and howmuch did you assign to the VMWare Virtual Machine?
Which OS are you running on VMWare?

Olrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839304
computer has 2460MB available memory (1GB RAM), VMware machine has 2258MB (768MB RAM). I am using VMWare player. Both PC and the VMware machine has installed WinXP SP2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839326
Did you install VMWare tools?
Remember that VMWare is -another- OS within your OS and if you assign too much RAM to the VMWare machine it will start swapping and that'll make the system really slow. Is IDriver.exe a program that requires a bit of CPU Power or is it something that requires nothing at all?
I don't find it weird you can't reproduce this error on a normal machine because a normal machine would have about double the memory a VMWare machine has (If you're using the same machine that VMWare is running on.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839328
Did you install VMWare tools?
Remember that VMWare is -another- OS within your OS and if you assign too much RAM to the VMWare machine it will start swapping and that'll make the system really slow. Is IDriver.exe a program that requires a bit of CPU Power or is it something that requires nothing at all?
I don't find it weird you can't reproduce this error on a normal machine because a normal machine would have about double the memory a VMWare machine has (If you're using the same machine that VMWare is running on.)

Olrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839382
No, I did not install VMware tools, just the player. The IDriver is executing another executables within the installation, so I guess it should just wait for them to exit. Since the executable has lower or equal priority, the IDriver is taking more CPU(95% - 100%).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839402
I tried this on a VMware machine with 1500MB RAM and the problem persists, so I do not think it is about lack of memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839413
Ok, Well i just noticed your VMWare Machine has more GB Assigned then your own XP Machine's OS will start getting slow and slow down VMWare aswell.
VMWare tools is basicly installing drivers for your VMWare machine. If you experience a slow mouse movement or programs booting slowly etc. try installing VMWare tools.

Also on the second reply.
VMWare might have 1500 MB RAM, but howmuch did the hosting PC have in total?

Olrik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839417
correcting the first sentence there:
<< Well i just noticed your VMWare Machine has more GB Assigned then your own XP Machine's OS will start getting slow and slow down VMWare aswell. >>
Well i just noticed your VMWare machine has more RAM Assigned to it then your hosting XP Machine will have left. It will start getting slow and slow down the VMWare machine aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839454
the second try was on a PC with Windows XP Professional, 64bit, with 6MB RAM. If it was a problem with memory, all software would be slow in the VMware. But it is just during the installation, when the InstallShield's IDriver is doing something instead of just waiting for my tool to exit. I do not experience any problems you mentioned (slow mouse movement etc.)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Artellos
Artellos earned 600 total points
ID: 20839477
Ok then.
Just to sum it up.

You experience IDriver.exe to go to 100% CPU Usage in VMWare but not in your XP Pro?

I think this might be a VMWare flaw.

Olrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839488
Yes, it seems to be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839518
I've worked quite a bit with VMWare and i've always experienced some slowness in the VMWare machines i've set up. I hope that the flaw won't be in the way of your work :)
I hope i've helped enough.

Olrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839601
Well, VMWare machines are slower, but this behavior is really strange. Even for a flaw in VMWare. I think it might be some little bug in InstallShield and another little on in VMWare and when these two get together... :)

I am just worried that if it can happen in VMWare, maybe it can happen on a customer's machine. That would be reall trouble.

There is a little workaround I am going to use until this is solved. My tool can set its process priority to High, so the IDriver has no chance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Artellos
ID: 20839730
I get your concern :)
I'd say use a machine with average Specifications and run a few CPU requiring programs then try to run your tool. If it doesn't require 100% like it does on VMWare you'll be sure it won't do it on client's pcs.

Olrik
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 31428773
ProcessExplorer helped to realize what the IDriver.exe is doing. However, it seems to be a bug in VMWare. Thanks for help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbuilder
ID: 20839751
yes, I will try this. Thank you for help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20840019
Been periodically following your progress, & pleased that you're aware of a temporary workaround :)  
Good luck with the test suggested by Artellos.  Thanks.
0