[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

installing windows xp on SATA HDD Notebook

Posted on 2008-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How to install a windows Xp on a notebook that has a SATA  HDD that dose not have a Floppy drive, ie bootable windows xp with SATA driver in it.
0
Comment
Question by:mombino
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20838969
You can create a driver-integrated windows CD with nLite:
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:indianguru2
ID: 20838970
What is the problem that you are facing?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20838979
The sata drive is not be recognised in WIndows setup - that is what I get from the Q.
Guide: http://www.nliteos.com/guide/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 20838988
usually installing XP on an IDE or SATA drive has no differnces if you have a bootable windows CD or even an image stored on a network. If using the CD just be sure you have set the BIOS to allow boot from CD.

What problems are you facing?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:indianguru2
ID: 20839000
The best way that i used to do is go to the BIOS and disable Legacy SATA Mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattPrime
ID: 20839686
HI,
I found using a USB floppy drive was the quickest method for me.
0