?
Solved

How can I install SCSI drivers without a floppy disk?

Posted on 2008-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
A friend has a new HP laptop which came with Vista pre-installed - but he wants to install XP Pro instead.

His problem is that it has a SATA drive and needs SCSI drivers, but of course there is no floppy disk to install them from (when prompted to press F6 in the installation process).

Any ideas welcomed please - I wondered if there was a way of slipstreaming the drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20839553
The easierst way is to use a utility like nlite http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20839620
In many newer laptops you can simply disable AHCI mode in the BIOS and the drive will be recognized fine for an XP installation.   After it's installed, you can (if you want) install the appropriate drivers and then switch the BIOS back to ACHI mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 20847615
Do try KCTS's method first to slipstream (for me it didnt work for a particular RAID controller). However i find that using a USB floppy drive with the driver on the floppy is most reliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 20861215
nlite worked like a dream, no problems.
0