?
Solved

Microsoft exchange Greylisting reject

Posted on 2008-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-20
I am sending from Outlook Web Access
Get this error from receiving postfix server

 <noricom.no #4.0.0 smtp;450 <eivind.bustad@rema.no>: Recipient
address rejected: Greylisted, see
http://isg.ee.ethz.ch/tools/postgrey/help/rema.no.html>
Reporting-MTA: dns; exchange.noricom.no

Does not exchange2003 support greylisting?
What do i have to do?

A.S.
0
Comment
Question by:Asgeir22
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20839781
Exchange does support greylisting by default. I cant think of how you could change it so you would fail, as Exchange will autmaticly try to send the mail again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 1500 total points
ID: 20840654
You don't need to do anything, that's a message caused by greylisting working correctly.

The 450 error is a temporary error (4xx is a temporary error, 5xx is a permanent error), therefore the sending mail server should retry again shortly.
0