?
Solved

Quickly delete thousands of files in XP

Posted on 2008-02-07
11
Medium Priority
?
4,350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm looking for a way to quickly delete many thousands of files from XP. I have directories each of which contains 100,000+ .csv files that need to be deleted. I've tried
del *.csv
which does delete the files but it takes about two hours for each folder that I run this script on. Is there a way that I can use to quickly delete the files? If not I can schedule a task to run nightly until this process finishes but I would like to have this finished today if at all possible.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:wwfarch
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 20841826
well, you can remove the directory, but I'm not sure it will be faster:

@echo off
c:
cd c:\folder
rd/s subfolder

or if you want to keep the folder structure...

@echo off
c:
cd c:\folder
cd subfolder
del/s *.csv
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 20841907
There are several pieces of software which i believe simply delete the directories from the FAT or equivalent.
Perhaps one of these wouldbe quicker!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20841945
Try FileBoss or Mass Directory eraser.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wwfarch
ID: 20842313
jdera:
Do you personally have any experience with either of these programs? There is critical data on the drives I am cleaning and cannot afford to lose anything but the csv files I am using. I actually came across these in my search but could not quickly find a decent number of reviews to trust them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20843994
First suggestion would be to backup data whatever solution you choose just before you do whatever, that is golden rule.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wwfarch
ID: 20844196
Unfortunately backing up is not really a feasible option. The data is in a remote location we do not have physical access to and transfer across the internet is not feasible (hundreds of GB of data that would need to be backed up).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1500 total points
ID: 20844595
For backing it up remotely, try to use usdatatrust.com.  This a great product and you can try it for 30 days.  Used it in the past for remote branch offices and it works perfect and it is easy and quick to set up.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wwfarch
ID: 20844748
I'll pass that along to our IT department but I have a feeling it won't fly. We're a relatively small company generating videos from a lot of cameras. These videos are what we would need to backup. Typically we just send someone to swap hard drives and send us back the full ones.
Also the machines are at a client site and we are sharing their internet connection (we typically use very little bandwidth). Using the bandwidth to transfer this much data would not go over well with the client.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wwfarch
ID: 21024810
I ultimately just stuck with deleting from the command line after trying FileBoss which actually turned out slower than the command line approach. I gave the points to jdera for providing a lot of helpful information despite not coming up with a workable solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zyzclk
ID: 24912551
I think FastCopy can solve your problem.
It is free and you can download it from http://www.ipmsg.org/tools/fastcopy.html.en
The deletion process starts slow but after a while it speeds up.
0