[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Solaris password controls version 9

Posted on 2008-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do you setup password controls in Solaris version 9?
Password length, Password history, Account Lockout, Maxweeks, Minweeks.

Is there some configuration files that this information can looked at.

0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20843442
Out of the box, Solaris 9 doesn't support account lockouts and password history.  You can change the default password settings in /etc/default/passwd

Note that by default Solaris only recognises passwords up to 8 characters.  From Solaris 9 onwards, you can change this to use MD5 passwords (as per the Linux world) which have a maximum length of 255 characters.  This is set in /etc/security/policy.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 20843498
Can provide a screen print or location that I can view what the configuration file looks like.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 20843569
What can and cannot be done regarding the password in Solaris 9 depends on the naming
service used. Both the files and nisplus services support all the features, while the nis naming
service has limited features.

To finound how to set them, see the man  page for passwd.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20843582
I don't have access to a Solaris box at the moment.

just do

cat /etc/security/policy.conf
cat /etc/default/passwd
0