?
Solved

Need to clear up drive space on server 2003 SP1

Posted on 2008-02-07
13
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to clear up some C:\ drive space on a Windows 2003 server with SP1.  Can I safely move the C:\WINNT\Software Dristribution\Download folder or at least its contents to another partition on the hard drive?  I have already lowered the Recycle bin size and the Temporary Internet folder size.  Any other tips and tricks would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSDG
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:briancassin
briancassin earned 400 total points
ID: 20843407
This folder will be used only during the automatic update phase via windowsupdate.com.
After the updates are done and the server is running after a reboot you can
delete the content of it. But to delete the content you have to stop the
automatic update service.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 200 total points
ID: 20843410
Hi BrianSDG,

Empty C:\windows\ temp. You can delete all $NtUninstallKB... folders in C:\windows, but you will lose ability to uninstall updates. Move page file but leave at least 2 MB on C: dirve.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Difladermaus
Difladermaus earned 200 total points
ID: 20843444
What about user profiles. I moved to a new job once and found the default profile temp internet files at 600MB. This was copied to all new user profiles on the server. You can also remove kbuninstall files in \Windows if necessary.

Dif
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 200 total points
ID: 20843454
Depending on what the server is being used for, for example file server, you could compress the drive.  Do not do this if it is a DC, Exchange or SQL server.  If you have any other volumes on the server, I would uninstall any programs that were installed on C and move them to another volume.  If you only have the C volume, go a but some more hard drives if possible, space is cheap!.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20843480
I would also go to start search files and folders and look for *temp, *.tmp, *.dmp *.mdmp, *.chk, and also *.log but be careful on the log files which ones you remove.

You could also use a program like http://www.ccleaner.com and use that to clear out all the temp files and so forth.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20843508
A really good tool at seeing what is chewing up your hard drive space in a visual display is http://windirstat.info/

I use it all the time to find out what is chewing up hard drive space and then if I am not sure if I can delete whatever it finds I research it and then make my determination

you will want to defrag if you are deleting a lot of items as your server performance is going to take a hit from fragged hard drives
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20843543
I would think this is exactly what you are looking for:

www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I've mentioned it in past, and please forgive my arrogance, but I have no objection to other experts referencing my web page - I put it on a web site so people could reference it... If I wanted to keep it a trade secret I would.  Of course, if you other experts don't think it has any value, then I guess that's why you're not referencing it... but given the question, it really does seem like the ideal answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:oldPCguy
oldPCguy earned 200 total points
ID: 20843551
Yes - you can delete these files. You can also delete the files found in the temporary folders C:\Windows\Temp and (if you have one) C:\temp.

You can also run the dissk cleanup utility : Start > All Programs > Accessories > System tools > Disk cleanup - this will clean up alot of space if you have alot of debug files.

These actions can help free up space.

:)


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20843859
leew,

Nice Job, Nice FAQ I for one have no conspiracy against your FAQ I just didn't know about it until now ;)

Had I know about it I would have posted it you can't get much more complete information in one FAQ then that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianSDG
ID: 31428936
Guys, well done and thank you! :-)  Lee, great page!  I look forward to reading more of your stuff.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20845703
briancassin - no problem - I did notice a few names posting in the question and I THOUGHT I'd seen them in like questions where I had posted the link (yours was one).  I've been posting it for probably 4 months now and I've only seen one or two other guys referencing it (again, no objection).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20846052
I might have missed it then if you posted in a question I was in... I usually have 5 windows open at any given time  :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20846185
try firefox - I've usually got 10+ tabs... and unlike IE, on the rare occasion it crashes, it saves the text I was typing.  I LOVE THAT!
0