?
Solved

Batch Script That Will Kill All CMD Processes Except Itself

Posted on 2008-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to create a batch script that will look up all running processes of "cmd" and close/kill them. It should not kill itself though because I want to start another batch process after the kill.

I have Unix windows based tools such as ps, kill and cut. Maybe that can help.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deharvy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20844721
You may want to try pskill from Sysinternal
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896683.aspx

I think you need 2 batch files - first batch file kills all cmd, and the second start another process.  Otherwise, you would need to use PSID because if you use cmd.exe, all cmd will be terminated.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20846973
You could also call another program to close and then reopen cmd.exe for e.g. vbscript or autoit script, here's a simple one for AutoIT.

Download and Install AutoIT www.autoitscript.com

Copy and Paste attached code into notepad
Save as CMDKill.au3

Right Click and Select Compile to create an exe (held within the same folder as your .au3 file)
Just call it from batch or run it directly.

Change notepad.exe to your next batch file etc..

Hope that helps.

Cheers
#NoTrayIcon
 
While 1
$CMD = ProcessExists('cmd.exe')
If $CMD Then
	ProcessClose($CMD)
Else
	ExitLoop
EndIf
WEnd
 
Run('notepad.exe', '')

Open in new window

0