?
Solved

how can i get access to my Linux server using SSH?

Posted on 2008-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when i try to login to my server using Nomachine (Nx) it gives me a message saying The NX service is not available or the NX access was disabled on Host 207.xx.xxx.xxx

here are the details:

NX> 203 NXSSH running with pid: 22392
NX> 285 Enabling check on switch command
NX> 285 Enabling skip of SSH config files
NX> 285 Setting the preferred NX options
NX> 200 Connected to address: 207.xx.xxx.xxx on port: 22
NX> 202 Authenticating user: nx
NX> 208 Using auth method: publickey
NX> 204 Authentication failed.


how can i fix this issue?

i have used both the private and public key.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willlk
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20845942
Maybe you are trying with the wrong username the key you use must be included in the .ssh directory within home directory of the user account you are trying to logon with
0
 

Author Comment

by:willlk
ID: 20846135
i am using the correct username. the ssh key is in the directory
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20852846
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Luqman Shantal earned 1500 total points
ID: 20857239
You can review the settings systematically.

First of all, make sure that the service is up an running on both sides.
You've to check your firewall/security settings including open and closed ports.

type: netstat -nl to check your network settings.
check with the snoop command: snoop host1 host2
You can restart the network and xinetd services if necessary.
If NIS is deployed try to restart it.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willlk
ID: 31429001
tnx
0