[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licensing Question

Posted on 2008-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a 2003 server that our remote office log into to run an application off of. right now these remote locations are each on there own domain. We purchased a new server and all remote locations will now be on one domain so the computer names will be changed. right now when they log into the terminal server it will grab a license and use it. We are licensed PER DEVICE. What I need to know is once we rename all these computers, are we going to run out of licenses? can we use the same license again when we rename a computer? do we need to remove the licenses and readd them somehow? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20845369
Here is a great site that deals with Terminal Server and TS Licensing...
http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_licensing.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20845379
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 20845413
you can configure when your license expires on terminal server... after expiration they can get there their new licenses also you can use temporary license for i dono how many days which are more then enough for things to settle down...

read this document will help...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/termserv.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823313
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 20845505
I find that the best source for question concerning Microsoft Licensing is Microsoft Licensing.

You can look at their website at
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/default.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx


Or you can call them at:
Telephone
(800) MICROSOFT (642-7676)
       
Fax
Please include the recipient's first and last name.
(425) 93-MSFAX (936-7329)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1500 total points
ID: 20848178
Once you rename these computers, their existing TSCALs will probably expire (meaning the licensing server will assume these computers are no longer in service). This will take up to 89 days to happen.
During the meantime everyone will be able to grab a temporary TSCAL that will be good for 90 days.

So at the end of the 90 days all the previous issued TSCALs will have expired and will be returned to the pool of available licenses what means the temporary TSCALs will be able to change to permanent ones.
So you should have no problem at all.


Cláudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 20848347
thts wht i said earlier.. it will work by temp lic..
0