?
Solved

Exchange server outside access

Posted on 2008-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
we have sbs 2003 and have configured exchange server. I have a couple of users that work remotley and I want them to be able to connect to exchange remotley. Right now when I select the exhange server it requires me to put servername.domainname.local is there a way I can access this exchange server from anywhere
0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20845595
Little confusing, if it is Outlook that you want to use, then OWA is the way to go.  If Exchange remotely outside your network, you will need to NAT the exchange server to a public IP you own and then via your ISP setup a DNS so that you can have them log using anyname you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 2000 total points
ID: 20846348
If you want them to use Outlook from outside the network and you do not want to use web access as suggested above you can setup Outlook to connect using RPC over HTTP.

More details can be found here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html

Let me know if you need more info,
Oli
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20847174
I agree with olifarago, RPC over HTTP is the correct way to do this. Either that, or get the users to connect via a VPN before attempting to open Outlook. Microsoft does come with VPN capabilities out of the box.

Please see this artible on how to set this up:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/00c498a8-95e7-4780-942e-c4594b01f6151033.mspx
 
0