[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to configure PIX 501

Posted on 2008-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Let assume I have a PIX 515  and I am able to VPN into  network A, but not able to access a resoure in Network A. No problem with the VPN connection

Let say the resouce is a server called  "Mydata"  with IP address of 192.168.39.253 255.255.255.0
After having a clear Connection through the VPN, connecting to "Mydata" time out.

what is the command I need to add into my PIX 515 in other to fix this problem.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TDalago
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OverSeer earned 2000 total points
ID: 20845923
This is on a separate network with a different addressing/subnetting scheme?  Can you ping the machine?  Try using the FQDN as well.  I've come across that as an issue sometimes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20846953
do you mean
isakmp nat-traversal 20

however, if you're vpn tunnel is forming, then I doubt this is the issue (but you should have it added anyway).  the only other thing I can think of is that your split tunnel.  can you access other hosts on the lan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDalago
ID: 20932986
The FQDN did help
Thanks
0