[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

does Lotus Notes 8 client support the use of lotus notes 5.2 server?

Posted on 2008-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Just like title says,

Can we continue to use the notes 5.2 server while upgrading clients?

or can we upgrade our server to 8.0 and slowly migrate users on the 5.2 clients over to the 8.0 clients 1 by 1?

what sort of mass migration is possibly available through active directory deployment through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:SANDDRAGON2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20847243
You need to check the release Notes and Install guide for R 8, but I think that you should have all the functionality of 5.02.

Some of the newer options may not work until R8 is installed and the templates upgraded.

Usually The servers are done first and then the CLients, but it is not critical ( except for Admin staff ).

You can try to use the smart upgrade or simply create an install package ( it is MSI compatible ) for a silent network install/ upgrade.

As usual test thoroughly !

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 20848875
SysExpert, you forgot to quote yourself: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22625342.html

In this case, where you are skipping many versions and subversions, I'd always upgrade the server first. Several reasons: expectations (the users with a brand new R8-client would expect a lot more functionality to work in their client, but the R5 server cannot supply that), and configuration time (you really need some time to properly configure an R8-server coming from R5).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20851996
Yes, you CAN do this, but NO it is not supported.  (Anything related to R5 is unsupported at this point.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20852006
Oh, and yes, you can use GPO to push down the client, if that's how you wish to do it.

However, I concur that you are better off doing the server upgrade first. It is usually quicker, gives you more administration tools.
0