?
Solved

Outlook 2003 "data file **** was not closed properly"

Posted on 2008-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I closed my Outlook 2003 improperly and now I'm getting this most obnoxious message that won't let me into Outlook until is check my huge .pst file.  I was wondering if there was an override, like in the registry, that I could do to stop this message and just get in to my Outlook?  
0
Comment
Question by:gmoncur
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kind4me earned 1800 total points
ID: 20846531
This is a feature not a bug......
Microsoft has forced you to endore the consistancy check for your proctection.  There is only one way around it and it is only if you are using an exchange mailbox and not a pst file.  Go to start control panel - mail.  Open e-mail accounts - view account - change - disable cached mode.  Open outlook.  follow the same steps and renable cached mode.

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 20846533
Hello gmoncur,

How large the PST file?  Create a new PST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Then make the new PST file the default.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmoncur
ID: 20846785
The pst file is a few Gigs and would take a very, very long time to drag and drop.  But I did not think to uncheck the cached mode and that seems to do what I was looking for.  Thank you two for the quick replies.  I think this will work just fine.
0