?
Solved

Preventing Deletion of Email

Posted on 2008-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I was under the impression after reading Microsoft's marketing stuff (silly me) that you could prevent a user from deleting email through Managed Folders.  After doing some research and trying to find a way in Exchange 2007, it appears I'm wrong.  Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:born2see
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Scott, MCSE earned 500 total points
ID: 20847024
i'm not sure about exchange 2007, but in 2003, there is a journaling feature which when enabled saves a copy of every email sent/received in a specified mailbox.  We delete anything older than a year from the journal mailbox using mailbox management
0
 

Author Comment

by:born2see
ID: 20847310
I think that's what we'll end up doing.  How big does your journal mailbox get?  We have about 30 users.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20847472
It gets the total of all users, cause it will keep everything sent and received.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20849725
We have about 40 employees  and the journal mailbox is about 20 gb

If that doesn't work out for you, GFI has a program called mail archiver.  Its per mailbox and its reasonably priced.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:born2see
ID: 31429070
Thanks
0