?
Solved

Access to Home DSL network

Posted on 2008-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I'm trying to connect to my computers at home through my dsl (dynamic IP) connection. Someone from this expert exchange gave me an advice to use DDNS so access the external interface and they  Then add a static IP to that PC and forward port 2 for SSH or 3389 for RDP. Looking at my Linkys wrt4g it doesn't seem that I can do that. Does anyone have any routers that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowColossus
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
ID: 20847718
look at
no-ip.com  
you can run a client on the PC to update your DDNS.  Then on the Linksys go to applications and gaming and forward whatever ports you want to the internal PC (internal PC's should have fixed private addresses - like 192.168.1.10)  

22 for ssh
5900 for vnc
3389 for rdp
...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 20847742
Try Go to my PC, much easier.
0