?
Solved

php.ini modification does not take effect

Posted on 2008-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I'm having a problem with accessing to MySQL via PHP.
The problem is that PHP ties to find MySQL socket in /tmp/mysql.sock.

PHP returns "Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/tmp/mysql.sock' (2) ".

But actual socket is in /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock.
This is configured on my.cnf (socket          = /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock -> mysqld & client) and php.ini as well (mysql.default_socket = /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock).


But phpinfo() returns:

Configuration File (php.ini) Path       /usr/local/lib
MYSQL_SOCKET       /tmp/mysql.sock

My php.ini located in  /etc/php.ini

How do I solve this problem?
Please someone advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:eb110k
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emphamy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20847992
sounds like you are editing the wrong ini/cnf file, make sure you are editing the one that mysql actually uses to run or php, sometimes servers have multiple ones, what is your server setup? and what time of linux os do you have?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nellios
Nellios earned 1000 total points
ID: 20849081
If we assume that you are editing the correct file ... have you restarted apache?
0