?
Solved

Custom Visio Objects

Posted on 2008-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does anyone know how I can create my own visio objects, or download ones for various products?  I found a site, but it is mucho $$$ to join.
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Malik1947
Malik1947 earned 600 total points
ID: 20847904
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 800 total points
ID: 20851791
One of the true wizards of Visio shape creation is Chris Roth, aka the Visio Guy: http://www.visguy.com. You'll find links to a wide variety of pre-built shapes on this page: http://www.visguy.com/shapes/

Another resource is John Marshall's Visio MVP web site, in particular this page:
http://visio.mvps.org/3rdparty.htm
I don't think he's updated it in quite a while, but if you scroll down the page you'll find lots of hardware, network and other prebuilt shapes.

Another excellent source of shape stuff -- some free, some not:
http://www.shapesource.com

Finally, there are Visio partner vendors who specialize it making both generic hardware shapes and vendor- and product-specific shapes. You'll find a good selection of them here (note that this site, sponsored by Microsoft, does require that you register, but it's free and you shouldn't be contacted by anyone unless you actually download a trial or demo product):
http://www.visiotoolbox.com/
Go to this page, http://www.visiotoolbox.com/downloads.aspx?resourceid=3
(full disclosure: our company's product, TaskMap, is also listed on this site but it has nothing to do with network or hardware shapes)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 600 total points
ID: 20870153
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20870174
Some are on the manufacturer's site, e.g. www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_visio_icon_list.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egtebert
ID: 20873421
I know this is not what you asked but you might like it anyway:
There is a very useful function in Visio for importing the database design for existing database. It can be very handy for doing data analysis or design.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA011822571033.aspx?pid=CL100636311033
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 31429105
Thanks!
0