?
Solved

I am looking for a utility that converts C# to VB code

Posted on 2008-02-07
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I need to convert xxxx.ASPX.CS files to xxxx.ASPX.VB files. Does anyone know of a software tool that will do this?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20848412
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20848415
you can try with this free online tool:
http://labs.developerfusion.co.uk/convert/csharp-to-vb.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20848420
oops, too late, but notice my link is for "c# to vb"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reg7ie
ID: 20848426
i have used Refactor to convert managed C++ to C# which converted most of the code for me, so i would presume that it would do C# to VB as they are both .NET languages and have the same MSIL.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20848437
:)  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boro_bob
ID: 20848739
Here is another online one that I use myself. It converts both ways between BV and C#.

http://www.carlosag.net/Tools/CodeTranslator/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20848744
>>Here is another online one that I use myself
Yeah, it is the same as which I suggested
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boro_bob
ID: 20848762
So it is. Must be good then ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 20855228
The solutions are all workable. I like developerfusion best.

My thanks to all.
0