?
Solved

Crystal Reports 8 Hangs when print

Posted on 2008-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I have a vb6 application installed in 3 pc´s. In 2 pc´s when i print a report it´s all fine. But the third pc hangs when i print the same reports . Not always, but 3 or 4 times in the day.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20853286
Is this with the same users on each PC?

When it hangs, will it eventually print?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 20856835
Yes. For ex. an invoice the application call 3 times crystalreports activex, to print original, duplicate, triplicate. Some times the application hangs on the first copie, others in the second and others print all with no problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RajendraDewani earned 2000 total points
ID: 20857335
Hi !. I think reinstalling or installing a Service pack of crystal will work.

Please check the service pack of the 3rd pc in compare to other 2 pcs

With Regards
Rajendra dewani
0