?
Solved

blog for windows sbs 2003

Posted on 2008-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What blog software would you recommend for an intranet running windows sbs2003

I like word press, but im not sure if that can run on windows 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Lander
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 800 total points
ID: 20849196
http://asymptomatic.net/blogbreakdown.htm

http://www.ojr.org/ojr/images/blog_software_comparison.cfm

word press is not recomended other then linux/unix you can try installing it on test environment.. it need php, my sql and apache.. all available for windows...

have a look at this as well

http://www.micronovae.com/ModRewrite/articles/CleanPermalinks.html

i would go with linux/unix hosting a blog site cause you have more choice... and softwares are cheap or free...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 600 total points
ID: 20850302
What is your current Intranet?

I would without a doubt look at running Sharepoint 3.0 it has the features that you require ie blogs however has much more to offer and can be easily setup on the SBS server to run along side the current sharepoint 2.0, it is easy to configure and there is a lot of resources out there to help build your site. One of the best features is of course is AD support and permissions set on users and groups. Take a look at the following.

Installing Sharepoint 3.0 on SBS
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0daafc81-efff-4f5b-a28a-8265f1e99f5b&displaylang=en

Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 Video: Blog and Wiki Support (Guide on how to make a blog)
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=393495CD-3474-4EAA-8F8B-7D8BAAFFA4F7&displaylang=en

Sharepoint Tutorials (Loads of different tutorials and resources on here to make an excellent blog / intranet site)
http://www.sharepointhosting.com/video_tutorials.html

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 600 total points
ID: 20850303
Honestly I would not run a blog site on a SBS server as that can open up a number of on-going support and stability issues with the SBS server environment.

Instead, I offer two alternatives...

1) Setup a cheap Linux box with Apache/PHP/MySQL then install the blog of your choice on it. That way you can keep web-related traffic away from the SBS server, thus not affect performance of the SBS server.

Building a LAMP Server
http://lamphowto.com/

---

2) If cost or available resources is an issue -- another option would be install Virtual Server 2005 on the SBS box and then install a Linux VM inside of it. Then do the same as above, setting up Apache/PHP/MySQL inside the VM environment.

Installing Virtual Server 2005 R2 on Windows Small Business Server 2003 with SP1
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8e1b8271-17a0-4f3a-a379-19ecf37d4229&displaylang=en
0