?
Solved

Why am I getting prompted for a password logging into Outlook?

Posted on 2008-02-08
14
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Up until recently, I could log into my Windows domain PC and then open up outlook without having to enter my password a second time. I was required to change my domain password last week per domain policy, and since then Outlook now prompts for a password when opening up my Outlook profile. How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:robw24
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20849618
Probably to do with Outlook still having your old password cached, so it does try to auto-authenticate, but fails therefore giving you a username and password entry box.

The best thing to do is delete your Outlook profile completely, and recreate it. This should stop it asking you every time...

If you need help doing this, just let me know!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kind4me earned 2000 total points
ID: 20850108
It sounds like your computer has a cached password.  the bast thing to do is from within windows when connected to the domain press cnt-alt-del and choose change password.  change your password.  This will syncronize you domain and local computer password.  

next log out of your computer (or reboot) and log back in.  You should no longer recieve the password prompt.  If you do it may have to do withthe authentication setting within your profile.  

Let me know if syncing your password works or not and If needed I will show you how to change the authentication method, it is just a few clicks. But I doubt that is the issue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20850244
HI
which version of outlook you are using well let me know that so i can get you to the direction
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robw24
ID: 20850284
I am using Windows XP with Outlook 2003 and Windows 2003 w/Exchange Server 2003.

> I would rather not delete my profile. This is a bit extreme and a definite last resort.

 I will try changing the password
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20850393
no wait i will appreciate if you try this first as i need points LOLZ kidding try this i am sure wats it:
1) go to option in toolbar
2) on dropdown list select email account
4)click on email accounts and then select view or change email account and select next
5)click change on right hand side of screen and select more setting from the bottom
6) go to security tab and uncheck the option which is shown in the file which i send you
7) click ok and then close outlook and restart it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20850403
Well try those other suggestions, but deleting your profile is nothing major - I do it all the time! You don't lose anything and it only takes less than a minute!

Unless of course your mail is delivered to a datafile on the PC instead of to your mailbox on the server.

Anyway, it's up to you of course... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20850431
look at this file
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20850447
Any luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20850584
That may work, but I can't see why that option would suddenly become enabled after he changed his password? Have you seen this happen before Vishal?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20850635
HI
Yes i am sure this is the case lets wait for askers reply and i will get you the reason if its all done and if not mate then we should get back to work as this is all simple issue we need to sort it out right .. hope you all in this post agree :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robw24
ID: 20850731
That option (always prompt for username/password) was not selected so that is definately not the problem. I will be trying to change my password soon but I don't know why I should need to do this as it was just changed last week during logon and it is a regular networked pc not a laptop or through a vpn or anything.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20850798
Robw24 - It happens occasionally with cached passwords. They don't synchronise with the domain password. You are right, on a standard network PC this is pretty rare, but can't really be ruled out! I would definitely try Kind4Me's suggestion first as it will only take a few seconds... :)

Let us know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robw24
ID: 20850862
I just changed my password again and logged off and now I am not getting prompted again when opening Outlook. Problem resolved!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 20851727
It has to do with the way that windows xp caches passwords.  Normally it is fine, but sometimes it messes with things that use nt authentication.  Glad it's working.
0