[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 10.0 failing because directory not found V-79-57344-65033

Posted on 2008-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Veritas Backup Exec 10.0 failing because directory not found V-79-57344-65033.

Even though the directory has been removed from the selections I still get this error.
I recreated a new backup job without this directory selected and I still get this error.
What can I do?  I remember hearing about an exe or app that can be run to trick Veritas into excusing erroneous errors.  Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 20856712
Most likely you have some form of SQL 2005 installed on this server. Backup Exec 10.0 is not SQL 2005-aware and does not work well with it - even when you're not trying to back up SQL Server at all.
You need to download the free upgrade to 10.1, apply it, download the latest SP for 10.1, apply that and then push out the remote agent to all servers.
See accepted solution in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22577906.html to find more details on the downloads.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20857053
Go the TEXT VIEW of the selection list for the concerned job
See if the resource is listed there in the TEXT VIEW (you mention removing it from the GUI)
delete it from the TEXT view and that should fix the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20866197
I deleted it from text view.  However, I still need to back it up so I kept it selected in the job selections and the backup failed again.  Should I delete it from the text view and delete it from the job selections and see if it runs successfully?  Also, I moved the folder in question to another folder that gets backed up.  I selected it to be backed up in its new location and I got the error:

Catostrophic Failure.
to make sure that the VSS is not disabled and can be started, open services and start Volume Shadow Copy.

0x8000ffff
v-79-32768-65535


I think this happened because I moved the folder so I moved it back and deleted it from text view and I unselected it from the job selections.  I tried starting the Volume Shadow Copy service and it failed to start.
this is the error i received:

error 1053
the service did not respond to the start or the control request in a timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20869331
You seem to have a second issue now - with VSS.
Try making a new job, backing up one text file from the server where you have the problem - say c:\windows\setupapi.log. Don't enable AOFO for this test job. Does that work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 21021874
Did you upgrade to Backup Exec 10.1
Is your problem solved?
0