?
Solved

Cannot connect to clients on the network

Posted on 2008-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to use RRAS (Remote Web Workplace) to connect to a client on the network.  It doesn't work.  However, I've forwarded Port 4125 to the server, along with 443, 80, 3389 etc., and I've also run the wizard to 'Allow access to my entire website through the Internet'.  Although I get to the 'Which PC would you like to connect to' dialogue, when I select the workstation and click 'Connect', it comes up with 'Cannot connect to the client computer'.  I've logged onto the server through port 3389, and used Server Management's 'Connect to a computer on the network' option, and I get through fine to the client, so I know it's not firewalling software sat on the client blocking the connection.  The problem lies  somewhere in the proxy part of the server, even though I've opened up port 4125 on the router.  Any ideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 20850551
Have you allowed terminal services on the firewall list on the CEICW wizard?

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20850590
See this link for a list of ports you need forwarded from your router to the SBS server:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/01/21/33537.aspx

Is there any firewall software running on either the SBS server or the PC clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 20850887
No, 444 and 4125 are open (along with a bunch of other ports), and I have a single network card configuration with a Belkin router providing the firewalling, so I can't see where the blockage is.  I can also connect onto the client using Terminal Services from within the network, so it's not a client firewalling issue.  It's definitely something to do with this proxy, as I can also get onto the server with Terminal Services.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 750 total points
ID: 20850938
You can still connect to the server via RDP if you have port forwarding on the router to point to the server and RDP enabled on the server, but you need to enable terminal services via configure email and internet wizard for RWW to pass RDP sessions onto the workstations. What is the current selection on the "Services Configuration" and "Web Services Configuration" in CEICW?

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 20851133
'Web Services Configuration' is set to 'Allow access to the entire web site'.  'Services configuration' is now set to let everything through except FTP (although it was only configured to allow Skype through, previously).  I thought that enabling Terminal Services in Service configuration might solve it, but I'm still getting the same error message, I'm afraid.  Can't connect to the Server desktop through the wizard either, even though I can connect to it via Terminal Services!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 750 total points
ID: 20852157
Are you on a dynamic IP or static IP as given by your ISP? Even though you might have the ports forwarded from your router, it might be that your ISP is blocking the ports on their backbone/network, thus the problems you are encountering.

Try this from a PC outside the router/firewall:

telnet yoursite.com 80
telnet yoursite.com 443
telnet yoursite.com 4125

If any of these ports get a 'Connection Refused', then you will know something is preventing these ports from being utilized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 31429193
Thanks chaps, turned out nothing was wrong with the setup - a weekend reboot cured the problem.  Typical bloody Microsoft system!
0