?
Solved

Server 2003 Raid 0

Posted on 2008-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a new server that has 2 36 GB hard drives.  Server 2003 was installed on them.  The installation recognized both of the drives but only let me install on one drive.  After successful installation of OS on the one drive, Disk Mgmt shows one NTFS drive with the OS on it.  The other drive shows up as unformatted space.  I would like to create a spanning Raid 0 for speed purposes (not worried about fault tolerance on this server).  There is no hardware RAID in this server.  How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 1000 total points
ID: 20850872
disk management. you have to convert the disk from basic to dynamic
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323433
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20850928
It's impossible to use any level of software RAID other than RAID 1 on the boot disk. OS can't boot without reading from disk so it wouldn't be able to boot because it would have to read the code required to interpret RAID 0 or RAID  *before* it booted.

I would recommend against converting to dynamic unless you wish to mirror the two drives with RAID 1.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 20851020
sorry if i was incorrect, i have never tried to use a software raid 0. never raid 0 on a server. i would suggest getting two seperate drives and running a raid 0 on them for speed. you are going to have to much down time on the server,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20851124
Yes, that works fine; 1 disk to boot from and 2 others in RAID 0 for fast non-redundant data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 20851181
What I'm trying to do is speed up hard drive access.  This is going to be our domain controller.  It will also run other network services like DNS and DHCP and SUS.  Also, it will be the management server for Symantec Endpoint.  If I make the boot drive smaller and then create a separate volume with a RAID 0, then I'm only speeding up access to files I might be sharing from the server (which this machine won't do).  All services will be installed on the boot drive, contradicting the purpose of the speedy RAID 0.  Is that an incorrect assessment?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 20851240
you are going the wrong way with this, you need to look at raid 5. a domain controller with no redundancy is a nightmare. you need to be concerned with down time, if one drive has a problem your entire network will be down because of cheap hard drive. you want reliability and performance, reliability is number 1 on a server
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20852497
Yes, this is DEFINITELY wrong.  IF you want fast disk access, then build a SAS 15K RPM RAID 10.  That way you have redundancy AND speed.  DO NOT use RAID 0 on any server in production where the data on it is not EASILY restored (appropriate purposes include the middle "D" of D2D2T or as a software installation point where you copy your application install CDs.  DO NOT PUT A DC ON A RAID 0.

Frankly, You're probably WAAAAAAY overkill already... DHCP, DNS, AD are NOT disk intensive services.  WSUS can be disk intensive during updates, but those should be scheduled during periods of low activity.  WSUS data can live on a RAID 0, BUT NOT the C: drive.  Frankly, you should NOT be putting ANYTHING on the C Drive that uses any significant space - the C: drive is for the OS and application binaries (programs).  NOT for data.  The WSUS database should be on a different drive letter, as should the data for Symantec's product
0