?
Solved

How to I route VLANS between 2950 switch and a 831 Router

Posted on 2008-02-08
19
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a 2950 switch that I configured with 6 VLAN's and I also have a configured 831.  My question is how do i route between different VLANS?  
0
Comment
Question by:sguido
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20850696
hi!
you can route traffic via your router.
so configure your cisco switch:
conf t
int gi0/1
 desc port_to_router
 sw mo tr
 sw tr al vl 1,2,3,4,5,6 <- your vlans
end

configure router:
conf t
int vlan1
 ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan2
 ip address 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan3
 ip address 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan4
 ip address 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan5
 ip address 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan6
 ip address 192.168.6.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int e0/1
 desc port_to_switch
 sw mo tr
 sw tr al vl 1-6
end
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20850795
same way as you route between different sub nets.. (or are all your vlans on the same subnet?)

you will need a trunking port running to the router that can carry all 6 vlans..

switch port mode trunk i think is the comman on the interface of the port you want to use as the trunking port..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20850823
sw mo tr
 sw tr al vl 1,2,3,4,5,6 <- your vlans

there you are for the trunking commands ;) dont you like cisco abrivaitions :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20850851
sw mo tr = switchport mode trunk
sw tr al vl = switchport trunk allowed vlan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sguido
ID: 20851022
So on the router all I have to do is enable the dot1q protocol on the interface that is connected to the 2950?  Don't i also have to set encapsulation dot1q on the switch?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20851057
see we can see From_exp is a real expert in the short hand they use :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sguido
ID: 20851075
Ye, but im a bit confused.  i created the vlans on the switch, i have to create the vlans on the router as well?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20851358
yes, you have to create vlans on both devices.
encapsulations dot1q is not needed on 2950 (because there is no isl encapsulation), it's the only enc possible
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20851439
yes you create each vlan on the router with its own ip address. and then set them to route back down the trunk port to the switch..

in effect the traffic come from one vlan through the trunk. the router decided what vlan it needs to end up on and sends it back down the trunk on the new vlan.

from has set up each vlan to have its own ipaddress range. as you dont route on vlan to vlan you are routing on ip to ip.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sguido
ID: 20852055
I cant run these commands on the 831:

configure router:
conf t
int vlan1
 ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan2
 ip address 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan3
 ip address 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan4
 ip address 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan5
 ip address 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int vlan6
 ip address 192.168.6.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
int e0/1
 desc port_to_switch
 sw mo tr
 sw tr al vl 1-6
end
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20852952
i suppose, your interface name is different, but you can create all vlans and vlan interfaces
can you post what you switch says, when you paste this config into console, please
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msonen
ID: 20853079
I'm not sure about the 831 Router specifically, but on my 2610 I removed the IP from the interface then added sub-interfaces.

example:

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 no ip address
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.1
 description Local Network Managment
 encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
 ip address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.3
 description Data Network
 encapsulation dot1Q 3
 ip address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
 ip helper-address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
 ip helper-address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
 

where the X is the vlan id in "encapsulation dot1Q X".

Hope this helps

0
 

Expert Comment

by:msonen
ID: 20853254
so your commands would look somthing like this:

int e0/1
no ip address

int e0/1.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
 ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu

int e0/1.2
 encapsulation dot1Q 2
 ip address 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu

int e0/1.3
 encapsulation dot1Q 3
 ip address 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu

int e0/1.4
 encapsulation dot1Q 4
 ip address 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu

int e0/1.5
 encapsulation dot1Q 5
 ip address 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu

int e0/1.6
 encapsulation dot1Q 6
 ip address 192.168.6.0 255.255.255.0
 no shu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msonen
ID: 20853433
Actually the IP Addresses are the network addresses... you would have to change them to:
Ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
or whatever address you want to use for your gateway
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20853599
yepp, my mistake, just missed that thing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sguido
ID: 20853736
831 can't encapsulate
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msonen
ID: 20853903
Then you will need a separate eth int for each vlan.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 20860666
again i cant help with this paticular switch as its not one i have access to.

but the idea is the same for any switch.

The idea here it seems is you are setting up "router on a stick" config. where the traffic passes to the router on a ethernet cable. is router by the router (which basicla looks at the ip address and retage the packets with the destination VLAN tag) and sends them back down the same cable to the switch..

but cant a 2950 do routing its self?? i know the 3500 and 3700 switchs can do vlan routing onboard.. is this not possible with a 2950? (it would depend waht iso was running on it but? )
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20862813
cisco 2950 is L2 switch with no routing options.
you can use your router's interfaces for different vlans. still 831 router is rather old, and it can lack of performance
0