?
Solved

Offline Defrag

Posted on 2008-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have an Exchange 2003 cluster.  We need to perform offline defrag and compression on the storage groups.  Now although this is a simple procedure using the ESEUTILS, we would like to automate the function if at all possible.  I know that we can create batch files with the appropriate ESEUTIL parameters and then use Windows scheduler to run them, but is there any way (batch file or other) to take the storage group offline and possibly remount, although this is really not a requirement since it would be completed by early morning/day?
0
Comment
Question by:frevere
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 20851389
I don't think it is possible to detach a 2003 exchange database from commanline, the new 2007 version has improved command line possibilities
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
broeckske earned 400 total points
ID: 20851410
...but it is possible with a VBscript:

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/12/command_line_st.html
Set oDB = CreateObject("CDOEXM.MailboxStoreDB")
 
strDB = "CN=Mailbox Store (E2K3),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=E2K3,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Exchange 2003,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com"
 
oDB.DataSource.Open strDB
oDB.Dismount()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:frevere
ID: 20851718
Looking at ADSIEdit to get the required information, I can only go as far as the Storage Group.  Last I used the ESEUTIL, if I remember correctly you can only dismount the storage group, and not the mailbox store.  Is it possible to take just the mailbox store offline for maintenance?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:frevere
ID: 31429225
broeck,

will have to run 4 dismounts to take the entire storage group offline, then the batch, possibly vbs, can run the ESEUTILS, then remount the group by modifying the script you provided.  Tested this out on our test server.  Thanks for the help with the scripting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 20856407
Why on earth are you wanting to automate an offline defrag?  An offline defrag is not something that is designed for scheduled maintenance.

If you want to free up space, create a new storage group and move mailboxes to it.
0