?
Solved

How do I write a function in a singly linked list of integers

Posted on 2008-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I write a function to remove all nodes with even values in a singly linked list of integers.
0
Comment
Question by:LYRivers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1500 total points
ID: 20852468
Your function will need to traverse the list from start to finish. For each node it will need to check the next node to see if it's a even value (cur->next->value % 2 == 0 means it's even) and if it is the node will need to be removed. This is done by firstly saving a temporary pointer to the next node, linking the current node with the one after the the next (so cur->next is set to point to cur->next->next) and then finally deleting the node pointed to by the temporary pointer. Then traverse to the next node and repeat.

I've not provided any code at this time as you don't clarify whether this is an assignment or not.

-Rx.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oleber
ID: 20852522
Which is the structure of the singly linked?

Something like this shall work


SinglyLinkedList * pointer = basePointer;
while (pointer->next != NULL ) {
   if (is_odd(pointer->next->value)) {
      pointer->next = pointer->next->next;
   }
}
 
return is_odd(basePointer->value) ? basePointer->next : basePointer;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20852554
@oleber, which bit of, "I've not provided any code at this time as you don't clarify whether this is an assignment or not." did you struggle with?

BTW: Won't your code leak memory since you don't preserve pointer->next before overwriting it with pointer->next->next?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oleber
ID: 20853013
First of all, I didn't read your answer, before I get my answer

I wrote 'Something like this shall work' since this isn't the final code, is more a pseudocode

and he also has to check if basePointer is null at the beggining
0
 

Author Comment

by:LYRivers
ID: 20854354
Hi evilrix & oleber.  Thanks very much for the information.  It's not an assignment as I'm not a student -- I was many years ago, though!  I have noted in my profile why I'm asking certain questions.  Thanks for the prompt responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LYRivers
ID: 31429266
The information was enough to add to a 2nd post and help me get closer to solving the problem.  I currently work as a tester and program in SQL and limited VB script.  I'm preparing for a technical interview and this is one of the problems that I was told to study.  Thanks for your assistance.
0