?
Solved

how do I save a copy of all drivers from my laptop before I format/reinstall?

Posted on 2008-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I need to erase my laptop hard drive and reinstall windows xp because it is running very slow and numerous "blue screens" are coming up.
What is the best way to copy all of the drivers from this computer before I erase it???
I do have some odd-ball hardware that the drivers are usually very hard to locate - so I would like to save them now and have them for the new install.
Thanks,
duvall
0
Comment
Question by:DuVall
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
FOTC earned 300 total points
ID: 20852478
i use a program called DriverMax. it's free and will do exactly what you need.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/soft/dmx/drivermax.exe

i can't remember if you have to register (to get a free key). It's been a while since i installed it. but you can use a temp email account if needed.

The program is very user friendly and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 200 total points
ID: 20852528
Probably of the same variety as DriverMax; but I've used Driver Magician Lite in the past....also free....
http://www.drivermagician.com/Lite.htm
0