?
Solved

How can I verify that my shadow copies are being stored aon another drive

Posted on 2008-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have set up my Shadow copy to use another drive,by doing right click on the drive and select the Shadow Copies tab, SETTINGS button.  When I go to look at the drive I only see the System volume information and the trash can.  How can I tell if Shadow copy is working
0
Comment
Question by:npadams
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 500 total points
ID: 20857159
Hi!

Shadow copies information is stored in System volume information. You can perform simple test, connect to server's share from client computer, modify and save any existing file, right click file, select Properties, go to Previous versions tab and you should see a list of previous versions of document. If Previous versions tab does not exist you should install Twcli32.msi from servers %Windir%\System32\Clients\Twclient\X86 (or ClientApps share). If tab exists and there are no previous versions listed, file was not modified.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 20871903
toniur's suggestion is the best way to tell if it's actually working

I assume you were wondering where the files are actually kept? Which would be inside the System volume information folder; but the snapshots are stored as system files/metadata so there won't be any legible files in there.
0